Member Menu

Industrial Media Converters

header-default

Case Communications Industrial Media Converters Overview

Case Communications media converters are Industrial grade converters operating from -40C to +75C, and allowing 1 or 2 Copper ports to operate at rates up to 1Gbps over Fibre. The Fibre ports are provided by SFP’s (Short Form Pluggables) meaning the converters can be used over any kind of fibre and over any distance.

Link Loss Forwarding ensures high availability by disabling both bridged interfaces if one interface fails. Any failure along the signal link is passed through and can be seen by attached devices.

What is a media converter?

Industrial Media Converters

IMC-100FX IMC-GB-SFP-1TIMC-GB-SFP-2T
IMC-100FX Industrial 100Mbps Media ConverterIMC-GB-SFP-1T – 10/100/1000Tx media converterIMC-GB-SFP-2T Dual 10/100/1000T Media converter
UTP 100Mbps to 100FX Multi-mode SFPIndustrial Gigabit SFP using an SFP for the fibre trunk and a single 10/100/1000 Ethernet port Industrial Gigabit SFP using an SFP for the fibre trunk and dual 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports
Operation: -400C ~ +750COperation: -400C ~ +750COperation: -400C ~ +750C
Fibre: Multi-Mode SC / STFibre: Multi mode or single mode via SFPFibre: Multi mode or single mode via SFP
Link Lose ForwardingLink Lose ForwardingLink Lose Forwarding
DC. 12vdc ~ 48vdcDC: 12vdc ~ 48vdcDC: 12vdc ~ 48vdc
Housing IP30Housing IP40Housing IP40
Dimensions: 30mm(W) x 95mm(D) x 140mm(H)Dimensions: 35mm(W) x 95mm(D) x 110mm (H)Dimensions: 35mm(W) x 95mm(D) x 110mm (H)
More Information on 100FX - UTP- RJ45More Information on IMC GB SFP Industrial Gigabit Media ConverterMore Information on IMC GB SFP 2T Industrial Gigabit Media Converter