Member Menu

IMC-GB-SFP- Industrial Gigabit Media Converter

IMC-GB-SFP- Industrial Gigabit Media Converter

The Case Communications IMC-GB-SFP (Industrial Media Converter, GigaBit, using an SFP) is an industrial Gigabit media converter, supporting 1x10Base-T, 100base-TX or 1000Base-TX port and 1 x 1000base SX port, via an SFP

The IMC-GB-SFP is constructed using a high strength metal housing which conforms to IP40 and its poweres using a 24 volt DC power Supply (12vdc ~ 48Vdc)

IMC-GB-SFP-1T – 10/100/1000Tx media converter

Front View

IMC-GB-SFP-1T – 10/100/1000Tx media converter Dimensions

Dimensions

Key Features

Protocols IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3z
Flow control IEEE 802.3x
Interfaces Ethernet: 10Base-T, 100-base-TX, 1000Base-TX, Auto rate adaption
Gigabit Fibre: 1000Base-X SFP
TransmissionTwisted pair: 100M (Standard cat5 / cat5e)
Multi-Mode Fibre: Dependant on SFP
Single Mode Fibre: Dependent on Fibre
Performance100Mbps forwarding rate: 148810 pps
1000Mbps forwarding rate: 1488100pps
Transmission: Store and Forward
Memory: 1 Mbite
MAC Addresses: 1K
Power Supply24 volts DC (12vdc ~ 48vdc)
Terminal block: 3 screws, 7.62mm terminal block
No load power consumption: 1.512W @ 24 volts DC
Full Load power consumption: 1.800W @ 24 volts DC
Reverse polarity protection
MechanicalIP 40 Metal Housing
Installation: DIN rail mounting
Weight: 346.6 grammes
Dimensions: 110mm(W) x 35mm(H) x 95mm(D)
EnvironmentalOperating and Storage Temperature: -400C ~ +750C
Ambient Relative Humidity: 10% to 95% Non-Condensing
StandardsEMI: FCC Part 15; CISPR (EN 5022) Class A
EMS: EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 1
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3
Shell IEC 600682-27
CertificationCE, FCC, RoHS and PAL

Ordering Information

Model NameDescription
IMC-GB-SFPIndustrial Gigabit SFP, 1 x UTP port, 1 x SFP port

NB to order the SFP Seperately please go to the SFP Overview Page

IMC GB SFP 1T Data Sheet

For more information please contact Case Communications

Get In Touch