Member Menu

Industrial Gigabit SFP 10km

Industrial Gigabit SFP 10km

GE-SM-10K-1310
GE-SM-10K-1310 Dimensions 1 GE-SM-10K-1310 Dimensions 2

Industrial Gigabit SFP 10km Key Features

Key FeaturesTypical Applications
Range – 10km
1310 nm single-mode transceiver (1000Base-LX)
D.M.I (Dynamic Management Interface)
Small form pluggable (SFP), 3.3V
RoHS compliant
Compliant with IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standard
Compliant with Fibre Channel 100-SM-LC-L standard
Differential LVPECL inputs and outputs
Single power supply 3.3V
TTL signal detect indicator
Hot pluggable
Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
Industry standard small form pluggable (SFP) package
Duplex LC connector
Extended temperature option -40C to +85C
Distributed multi-processing
Switch to switch interface
High-speed I/O for file server
Bus extension application
Channel extender, data storage

Industrial Gigabit SFP 10km Specifications

Absolute Maximum Rating
PARAMETERSymbolMinMaxUnits
Storage TemperatureTS-4085°C
Supply VoltageVcc-0.55V
Input VoltageVIN-0.5VccV
Output CurrentIO-50mA
Operating CurrentIOP-400mA
Recommended Operating Conditions
PARAMETERSymbolMinMaxUnits
Case Operating TemperatureTC-4085°C
Supply VoltageVcc3.13.5Volts
Supply CurrentITX + IRX3.1250mA
Transmitter Electro-Optical Characteristics
PARAMETERSymbolMinTypeMaxUnits
Case Operating TemperatureTC-40-85°C
Supply VoltageVcc3.1-3.5Volts
Output Optical Power 9/125 mm fibrePout-9.5--3dBm
Extinction RatioER9--dB
Center WavelengthIC127013101355nm
Spectral Width (RMS)DI--2.5nm
Rise/ Fall Time (20-80%)Tr, f--260ps
Relative Intensity NoiseRIN---120dB/ Hz
Total JitterTJ--227ps
Output EyeCompliant with IEEE802.3z
Max. Pout TX-DISABLE AssertedPOFF---45dBm
Differential Input VoltageVDIFF0.4-2Volts
Receiver Electro-Optical Characteristics
PARAMETERSymbolMinTypeMaxUnits
Case Operating TemperatureTC-40-85°C
Supply VoltageVcc3.1-3.5Volts
Optical Input Power-maximumPIN-3--dBm
Optical Input Power-minimum SensitivityPIN---20dBm
Operating Center WavelengthIC1260-1610nm
Optical Return LossORL12--dBm
Signal Detect-AssertedPA---20dBm
Signal Detect-DeassertedPD-35--dBm
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity----14.5dBm
Differential Output VoltageVDIFF0.5-1.2Volts
Data Output Rise, Fall Time (20% – 80%)TrF--0.35ns
Receiver Loss of Signal Output Voltage LowRX_LOSL0-0.5Volts
Receiver Loss of Signal Output Voltage HighRX_LOSH2.4-VccVolts
Note 1: Measured with conformance test signal at TP3 for BER=10-12 at the eye centre
Note 2: Measured with a transmit signal having a 9dB extinction ratio. If another extinction ratio is used,t he Stressed receiver sensitivity should be corrected for the extinction ratio penalty
PinSignal NameDescription
1TGNDTransmit Ground
2TX_FAULTTransmit Fault
3TX_DISABLETransmit Disable
4MOD_DEF (2)SDA Serial Data Signal
5MOD_DEF (1)SCL Serial Clock Signal
6MOD_DEF (0)TTL Low
7RATE SELECTOpen Circuit
8RX_LOSReceiver Loss of Signal, TTL High, open collector
9RGNDReceiver Ground
10RGNDReceiver Ground
11RGNDReceiver Ground
12RX-Receive Data Bar, Differential PECL, ac coupled
13RX+Receive Data, Differential PECL, ac coupled
14RGNDReceiver Ground
15VCCRReceiver Power Supply
16VCCTTransmitter Power Supply
17TGNDTransmitter Ground
18TX+Transmit Data, Differential PCEL, ac coupled
19TX-Transmit Data Bar, Differential PCEL, ac coupled
20TGNDTransmitter Ground
Safety
The GE-SM-10K-1310 single mode transceiver is a class 1 laser product. It complies with EN 60825-1 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11. In order to meet laser safety requirements the transceiver shall be operated within the Absolute Maximum Ratings.
Class 1 Laser Product
Complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

Industrial Gigabit SFP 10km Ordering Information

FeaturePart NumberFibreRangeWaveTemperature
SFP-GE-SM-10K-1310813S-010DSM10km1310-40°C to 85°C

SFP-GE-SM-10K-1310.pdf (53 downloads)

For more information please contact Case Communications