Member Menu

Industrial Gigabit SFP Multi-Mode 2km

Industrial 2km SFP Multi mode 1310nm Dimensions

Industrial 2km SFP Multi mode 1310nm Industrial 2km SFP Multi mode 1310nm Dimensions

Key Features

Key FeaturesTypical Applications
Range – 2km
D.M.I
(62.5/125 corning fibre)
1310 nm multi-mode transceiver (1000Base-LX)
Small form pluggable (SFP), 3.3V
RoHS compliant
Compliant with IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standard
Compliant with Fibre Channel 100-M5-SN-I and 100-M6-SN-I standard
Differential LVPECL inputs and outputs
TTL signal detect indicator
Hot pluggable
Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
Industry standard small form pluggable (SFP) package
Duplex LC connector
Extended temperature option -40C to +85C
Distributed multi-processing
Dynamic Management Interface
Switch to switch interface
High-speed I/O for file server
Bus extension application
Channel extender, data storage

Specifications

Industrial 2km SFP Multi mode 1310nm
PARAMETERSymbolMinMaxUnits
Storage TemperatureTS-4085°C
Supply VoltageVcc-0.54V
Input VoltageVIN-0.5VccV
Output CurrentIO-50mA
Operating CurrentIOP-400mA
Recommended Operating Conditions
PARAMETERSymbolMinMaxUnits
Case Operating TemperatureTC-4085°C
Supply VoltageVcc3.13.5Volts
Supply CurrentITX + IRX3.1250mA
Transmitter Electro-Optical Characteristics
PARAMETERSymbolMinTypeMaxUnits
Case Operating TemperatureTC-40-85°C
Supply VoltageVcc3.1-3.5Volts
Output Optical Power 9/125 mm fibrePout-9--1dBm
Extinction RatioER9--dB
Center WavelengthIC127013101355nm
Spectral Width (RMS)DI--4nm
Rise/ Fall Time (20-80%)Tr, f--260ps
Total JitterTJ--227ps
Output EyeCompliant with IEEE802.3z
Max. Pout TX-DISABLE AssertedPOFF---45dBm
Differential Input VoltageVDIFF0.4-2Volts
Receiver Electro-Optical Characteristics
PARAMETERSymbolMinTypeMaxUnits
Case Operating TemperatureTC-40-85°C
Supply VoltageVcc3.1-3.5Volts
Optical Input Power-maximumPIN-1--dBm
Optical Input Power-minimum SensitivityPIN---19dBm
Operating Center WavelengthIC1260-1610nm
Optical Return LossORL12--dBm
Signal Detect-AssertedPA---20dBm
Signal Detect-DeassertedPD-35--dBm
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity----14.5dBm
Differential Output VoltageVDIFF0.5-1.2Volts
Data Output Rise, Fall Time (20% – 80%)TrF--0.35ns
Receiver Loss of Signal Output Voltage LowRX_LOSL0-0.5Volts
Receiver Loss of Signal Output Voltage HighRX_LOSH2.4-VccVolts
PinSignal NameDescription
1TGNDTransmit Ground
2TX_FAULTTransmit Fault
3TX_DISABLETransmit Disable
4MOD_DEF (2)SDA Serial Data Signal
5MOD_DEF (1)SCL Serial Clock Signal
6MOD_DEF (0)TTL Low
7RATE SELECTOpen Circuit
8RX_LOSReceiver Loss of Signal, TTL High, open collector
9RGNDReceiver Ground
10RGNDReceiver Ground
11RGNDReceiver Ground
12RX-Receive Data Bar, Differential PECL, ac coupled
13RX+Receive Data, Differential PECL, ac coupled
14RGNDReceiver Ground
15VCCRReceiver Power Supply
16VCCTTransmitter Power Supply
17TGNDTransmitter Ground
18TX+Transmit Data, Differential PCEL, ac coupled
19TX-Transmit Data Bar, Differential PCEL, ac coupled
20TGNDTransmitter Ground
Safety
The GE-MM-2K-1310 single mode transceiver is a class 1 laser product. It complies with EN 60825-1 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11. In order to meet laser safety requirements the transceiver shall be operated within the Absolute Maximum Ratings.
Class 1 Laser Product
Complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

Ordering Information

FeaturePart NumberFibreRangeWaveTemperature
GE-MM-2K-1310813M-002DMM2km1310-40°C to 85°C

images_datasheets_sfp-ge-mm-2k-1310.pdf (49 downloads)

For more information please contact Case Communications